EU Election: Lists of MEP candidates now released

The complete party lists for the European Elections have now been released and are public. The lists are broken down by how parties have ranked candidates and each region has a differing number of available MEP seats.

Latest stories direct in your inbox

Sign up for the free Red Alert email:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We’ve broken down the key players in each region, though there will be other minor parties and Independents standing.

East of England (7 Seats)

Brexit Party

  1. Richard Tice
  2. Michael Heaver
  3. June Mummery
  4. Paul Hearn
  5. Priscilla Huby
  6. Sean Lever
  7. Edmund Forham

Change UK

  1. Emma Taylor
  2. Neil Carmichael
  3. Bhavna Joshi
  4. Michelle de Vries
  5. Amanda Gummer
  6. Thomas Graham
  7. Roger Casale

Conservative Party

  1. Geoffrey van Orden
  2. John Flack
  3. Joe Rich
  4. Thomas McLaren
  5. Joel Charles
  6. Wassim Mughal
  7. Thomas Smith

Green Party

  1. Catherine Rowett
  2. Rupert Read
  3. Martin Schmierer
  4. Fiona Radic
  5. Paul Jeater
  6. Pallavi Devulapalli
  7. Jeremy Lloyd Caddick

Labour Party

  1. Alex Mayer
  2. Chris Vince
  3. Sharon Taylor
  4. Alvin Shum
  5. Anna Smith
  6. Adam Scott
  7. Javeria Hussain

Liberal Democrats

  1. Barbara Gibson
  2. Lucy Nethsingha
  3. Fionna Tod
  4. Stephen Robinson
  5. Sandy Walkington
  6. Marie Goldman
  7. Julia Ewart

UKIP

  1. Stuart Agnew
  2. Paul Oakley
  3. Liz Jones
  4. William Ashpole
  5. Alan Graves Jr
  6. John Wallace
  7. John Whitby

East Midlands (5 Seats)

Brexit Party

  1. Annunziata Rees-Mogg
  2. Jonathan Bullock
  3. Matthew Patten
  4. Tracy Selina Knowles
  5. Anna Louisa Bailey

Change UK

  1. Kate Godfrey
  2. Joan Laplana
  3. Narinder Sharma
  4. Pankajhumar Gulab
  5. Emma-Jane Marley

Conservative Party

  1. Emma McClarkin
  2. Rupert Matthews
  3. Anthony Harper
  4. Brendan Clarke-Smith
  5. Thomas Randall

Green Party

  1. Kat Boettge
  2. Gerhard Lohmann-Bond
  3. Liam McClelland
  4. Daniel Wimberley
  5. Simon Tooke

Labour Party

  1. Rory Palmer
  2. Leonie Mathers
  3. Tony Tinley
  4. Nicolle Ndiweni
  5. Gary Godden

Liberal Democrats

  1. Bill Newton Dunn
  2. Michael Mullaney
  3. Lucy Care
  4. Suzanna Austin
  5. Caroline Kenyon

UKIP

  1. Alan Graves
  2. Marietta King
  3. Anil Bhatti
  4. Fran Loi
  5. John Evans

London (8 Seats)

Brexit Party

  1. Benyamin Habib
  2. Lance Forman
  3. Graham Shore
  4. Alka Sehgal Cuthbert
  5. Jimi Ogunnusi
  6. Simon Marcus
  7. Mehrtash A’zami
  8. Aileen Quinton

Change UK

  1. Gavin Esler
  2. Jan Vincent-Rostowski
  3. Carole Tongue
  4. Annabelle Mullin
  5. Karen Newman
  6. Ali Sadjady Naiery
  7. Nora Mulready
  8. Jessica Simor

Conservative Party

  1. Syed Kamall
  2. Charles Tannock
  3. Joy Morrissey
  4. Timothy Barnes
  5. Scott Pattenden
  6. Attic Rahman
  7. Kirsty Finlayson
  8. Luke Parker

Green Party

  1. Scott Aisline
  2. Gulnar Hasnain
  3. Shahrar Ali
  4. Rachel Collinson
  5. Eleanor Margolies
  6. Remo van der Stoep
  7. Kirsten De Keyser
  8. Peter Underwood

Labour Party

  1. Claude Moraes
  2. Seb Dance
  3. Katy Clark
  4. Laura Parker
  5. Murad Qureishi
  6. Taranjit Chana
  7. James Beckles
  8. Sanchia Alasia

Liberal Democrats

  1. Irina Von Wiese
  2. Dinesh Dhamija
  3. Luisa Porritt
  4. Jonathan Fryer
  5. Hussain Khan
  6. Helen Cross
  7. Graham Colley
  8. Rabina Khan

UKIP

  1. Gerard Batten
  2. Richard Braine
  3. Pete Muswell
  4. Freddy Vachha
  5. Peter McIlvenna
  6. Robert Stephenson
  7. John Poynton
  8. Ronie Johnson

North East of England (3 Seats)

Brexit Party

  1. Brian Monteith
  2. John Tennant
  3. Richard Monaghan

Change UK

  1. Frances Weetman
  2. Penny Hawley
  3. Kathryn Heywood

Conservative Party

  1. Richard Lawrie
  2. Chris Galley
  3. Duncan Crute

Green Party

  1. Rachel Featherstone
  2. Jonathan Elmer
  3. Dawn Furness

Labour Party

  1. Jude Kirton-Darling
  2. Paul Brannen
  3. Clare Penny-Evans

Liberal Democrats

  1. Fiona Hall
  2. Julie Porksen
  3. Aidan King

UKIP

  1. Richard Elvin
  2. Chris Gallacher
  3. Alan John Breeze

North West of England (8 Seats)

Brexit Party

  1. Claire Fox
  2. Henrik Eyser Overgaard Nielsen
  3. David Bull
  4. Gary Harvey
  5. Ajay Jagota
  6. Elizabeth Oyedoyin Babade
  7. Sally Ann Bate
  8. John Howard Banks

Change UK

  1. Andrea Cooper
  2. Daniel Price
  3. Arun Banerji
  4. Michael Taylor
  5. Philippa Olive
  6. Victoria Desmond
  7. Andrew Graystone
  8. Elisabeth Knight

Conservative Party

  1. Sajjad Karim
  2. Kevin Beaty
  3. Jane Howard
  4. Arnold Saunders
  5. Wendy Maisey
  6. Thomas Lord
  7. Anthony Pickles
  8. Attika Choudary

Independent

  • Tommy Robinson

Green Party

  1. Gina Dowding
  2. Wendy Olsen
  3. Jessica Northey
  4. Geraldine Coggins
  5. Rosie Mills
  6. Astrid Johnson
  7. Daniel Jerrome
  8. James Booth

Labour Party

  1. Theresa Griffin
  2. Julie Ward
  3. Wajid Iltaf Kham
  4. Erica Lewis
  5. David Brennan
  6. Claire Cozler
  7. Saf Ismail
  8. Yvonne Tennant

Liberal Democrats

  1. Chris Davies
  2. Jane Brophy
  3. Helen Foster Grime
  4. Anna Fryer
  5. Sam Al-Hamdani
  6. Rebecca Forrest
  7. John Studholme
  8. Frederick Van Mierlo

UKIP

  1. Adam Richardson
  2. Jeff Armstrong
  3. Fiona Mills
  4. Nate Rydings
  5. Michael Felse
  6. Ben Fryer
  7. John Booker
  8. Alan Craig

South East of England (10 Seats)

Brexit Party

  1. Nigel Farage
  2. Alexandra Phillips
  3. Robert Rowland
  4. Belinda de Lucy
  5. James Bartholomew
  6. Christopher Ellis
  7. John Kennedy
  8. Matthew Taylor
  9. George Farmer
  10. Peter Wiltshire

Change UK

  1. Richard Ashworth
  2. Victoria Groulef
  3. Warren Morgan
  4. Eleanor Fuller
  5. Robin Bextor
  6. Nicholas Mazzei
  7. Suzana Carp
  8. Phil Murphy
  9. Heather Allen
  10. Diane Yeo

Conservative Party

  1. Daniel Hannan
  2. Nirj Deva
  3. Richard Robinson
  4. Michael Whiting
  5. Juliette Ash
  6. Anna Firth
  7. Adrian Pepper
  8. Clarence Mitchell
  9. Neva Sadikoglu-Novaky
  10. Caroline Newton

Green Party

  1. Alexandra Philips
  2. Elise Benjamin
  3. Vix Lowthion
  4. Leslie Groves Williams
  5. Phelim Mac Cafferty
  6. Jan Doerfel
  7. Larry Sanders
  8. Isabella Moir
  9. Oliver Sykes
  10. Jonathan Essex

Labour Party

  1. John Howarth
  2. Cathy Shutt
  3. Arran Neathey
  4. Emma Christina Turnbull
  5. Rohit Dasgupta
  6. Amy Fowler
  7. Duncan Shaw Thomas Enright
  8. Lubna Arshad
  9. Simon Burgess
  10. Rachael Ward

Liberal Democrats

  1. Catherine Bearder
  2. Anthony Hook
  3. Judith Bunting
  4. Martin Tod
  5. Liz Leffman
  6. Chris Bowers
  7. Giles Goodall
  8. Ruvi Ziegler
  9. Nick Perry
  10. John Vincent

UKIP

  1. PiersWauchope
  2. Liz Phillips
  3. Daryll Pitcher
  4. Toby Brothers
  5. Tony Gould
  6. Clive Keith Egan
  7. Troy De Leon
  8. Alan Harvey Stone
  9. Judy Moore
  10. Pat Mountain

South West of England (6 Seats)

Brexit Party

  1. Ann Widdecombe
  2. James Glancy
  3. Christina Jordan
  4. Ann Tarr
  5. Roger Lane-Nott
  6. Nicola Darke

Change UK

  1. Rachel Johnson
  2. Jim Godfrey
  3. Oli Middleton
  4. Matthew Hooberman
  5. Liz Sewell
  6. Crispin Hunt

Conservative Party

  1. Ashley Fox
  2. James Mustoe
  3. Faye Purbrick
  4. Claire Hiscott
  5. James Taghdissian
  6. Emmeline Owens

Green Party

  1. Molly Scott Cato
  2. Cleo Lake
  3. Carla Denyer
  4. Tom Scott
  5. Martin Dimery
  6. Karen La Borde

Labour Party

  1. Clare Moody
  2. Andrew Adonis
  3. Jayne Kirkham
  4. Neil Guild
  5. Yvonne Atkinson
  6. Sadik Adam Al-Hassan

Liberal Democrats

  1. Caroline Voaden
  2. Martin Horwood
  3. Stephen Williams
  4. Eleanor Rylance
  5. David Chalmers

UKIP

  1. Lawrence Webb
  2. Carl Benjamin
  3. Tony McIntyre
  4. Lester Geoffrey Taylor
  5. Stephen Lee
  6. Richard Wright

West Midlands (7 Seats)

Brexit Party

  1. Rupert Lowe
  2. Martin Daubney
  3. Andrew Kerr
  4. Vishal Khatri
  5. Nikki Page
  6. Laura Mann Kevehazi
  7. Katharine Harborne

Change UK

  1. Stephen Dorrell
  2. Charlotte Gath
  3. Peter Wilding
  4. Amrik Kandola
  5. Joanna McKenna
  6. Victor Odusanya
  7. Lucinda Empson

Conservatives

  1. Anthea McIntyre
  2. Daniel Dalton
  3. Suzanne Webb
  4. Meirion Jenkins
  5. Alexander Phillips
  6. Mary Noone
  7. Ahmed Ejaz

Green Party

  1. Ellie Chowns
  2. Diana Toynbee
  3. Paul Woodhead
  4. Julian Dean
  5. Louis Stephen
  6. Helen Heathfield
  7. Kefentse Dennis

Labour Party

  1. Neen Gill
  2. Sion Simon
  3. Julia Buckley
  4. Ansar Ali Khan
  5. Zarah Sultana
  6. Samuel Hennessy
  7. Liz Clements

Liberal Democrats

  1. Phil Bennion
  2. Ade Adeyemo
  3. Jeanie Falconer
  4. Jenny Wilkinson
  5. Jennifer Eileen Gray
  6. Lee Dargue
  7. Beverley Nielsen

UKIP

  1. Ernie Warrender
  2. Paul Williams
  3. Graham Eardley
  4. Paul Allen
  5. Nigel Ely
  6. Joe Smyth
  7. Derek Bennett

Yorkshire and the Humber (6 Seats)

Brexit Party

  1. John Longworth
  2. Lucy Elizabeth Harris
  3. Jake Pugh
  4. James Rupert Heartfield
  5. Andrew Allison
  6. Christopher Barker

Change UK

  1. Diana Wallis
  2. Juliet Lodge
  3. Sophia Bow
  4. Joshua Malkin
  5. Ros McMullen
  6. Steve Wilson

Conservatives

  1. John Procter
  2. Amjad Bashir
  3. Michael Naughton
  4. Andrew Lee
  5. Matthew Freckleton
  6. Susan Pascoe

Green Party

  1. Magid Magid
  2. Alison Teal
  3. Andrew Cooper
  4. Louise Houghton
  5. Lars Kramm
  6. Ann Forsaith

Labour Party

  1. Richard Corbett
  2. Eloise Todd
  3. Mohammed Jawad Khan
  4. Jayne Allport
  5. Martin Mayer
  6. Alison Hume

Liberal Democrats

  1. Shaffaq Mohammed
  2. Rosina Robson
  3. James Blanchard
  4. Sophie Thornton
  5. James Baker
  6. Ruth Coleman-Taylor

UKIP

  1. Mike Hookem
  2. Gary Shores
  3. John Hancock
  4. David Dews
  5. Graham Waddicar
  6. Cliff Parson

Scotland (6 Seats)

Brexit Party

  1. Louis Stedman-Bryce
  2. Karina Walker
  3. James Ferguson-Hannah
  4. Stuart Waiton
  5. Paul Aitken
  6. Calum Walker

Change UK

  1. Joseph Russo
  2. David Macdonald
  3. Kate Forman
  4. Peter Griffiths
  5. Heather Astbury
  6. Catherine Edgeworth

Conservative Party

  1. Nosheena Mobarik
  2. Iain McGill
  3. Shona Haslam
  4. Iain Whyte
  5. Andrea Gee
  6. Michael Kusznir

Green Party

  1. Maggie Chapman
  2. Lorna Slater
  3. Gillian Mackay
  4. Chas Booth
  5. Mags Hall
  6. Allan Faulds

Labour Party

  1. David Martin
  2. Jayne Baxter
  3. Craig Miller
  4. Amy Lee Fraioli
  5. Callum O’Dwyer
  6. Angela Bretherton

Liberal Democrats

  1. Sheila Ritchie
  2. Fred Mackintosh
  3. Catriona Bhatia
  4. Vita Zaporozcenko
  5. John Edward
  6. Clive Sneddon

SNP

  1. Alyn Smith
  2. Christian Allard
  3. Aileen McLeod
  4. Margaret Ferrier
  5. Heather Anderson
  6. Alex Kerr

UKIP

  1. Donald Mackay
  2. Janice Mackay
  3. Otto Inglis
  4. Mark Meechan
  5. Roy Hill
  6. Neil Wilson

Wales (4 Seats)

Brexit Party

  1. Nathan Gill
  2. James Freeman Wells
  3. Gethin James
  4. Julie Anne Price

Change UK

  1. Jon Owen Jones
  2. June Davies
  3. Matthew Paul
  4. Sally Stephenson

Conservative Party

  1. Dan Boucher
  2. Craig Lawton
  3. Fay Jones
  4. Tomos Davies

Green Party

  1. Anthony Slaughter
  2. Ian Chandler
  3. Ceri Davies
  4. Duncan Rees

Labour Party

  1. Jackie Jones
  2. Matthew James Dorrance
  3. Mary Wimburyscotland
  4. Mark Jeffrey Denley Whitcutt

Liberal Democrats

  1. Sam Bennett
  2. Donna Lalek
  3. Alistair Cameron
  4. Andrew Parkhurst

Plaid Cymru

  • Carmen Ria Smith
  • Ioan Rhys Bellin
  • Jill Evans
  • Patrick McGuinness

UKIP

  1. Kris Hicks
  2. Keith Edwards
  3. Tom Harrison
  4. Robert McNeil Wilson

Northern Ireland (3 Seats)

Alliance

  • Naomi Long

Conservative Party

  • Amandeep Singh Bhogal

DUP

  • Diane Dodds

SDLP

  • Colum Eastwood

Sinn Féin

  • Martina Anderson

UKIP

  • Robert Hill

Ulster Unionist Party

  • Danny Kennedy

TUV

  • Jim Allister