Brexit Party ramp up pressure with another 75 Westminster candidates

The Brexit Party are ratcheting up the pressure once again with the announcement of a further 75 General Election candidates. 31st October is fast approaching.

Latest stories direct in your inbox

Sign up for the free Red Alert email:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

The move means that 225 PPCs will have been announced in total, ahead of what looks like an increasingly likely Westminster election.

Party Chairman Richard Tice has said: “The Brexit Party now has hundreds of Prospective Parliamentary Candidates standing ready to offer a much-needed democratic alternative which is faithful to the referendum result delivered over three years ago.

“If MPs block our departure again or vote for the terrible Withdrawal Agreement, we will hold them to account at a General Election.

“The Remain-dominated Parliament and Cabinet can no longer ignore the will of the people because The Brexit Party has shown we are primed and prepared to hold their feet to the fire and Change Politics for Good.”

The full list of the new candidates is as follows:

  • Aberavon – Tim Hegarty
  • Aberconwy – Dr Nancy Eno
  • Arfon – Gary Gribben
  • Ashton-Under-Lyne – Derek Brocklehurst
  • Barnsley Central – Michael Ogle
  • Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk – Michael Banks
  • Bethnal Green and Bow – Marc Sidwell
  • Blaenau Gwent – Richard Taylor
  • Bognor – Hartley Askew Elder
  • Bolton North East – Martyn Reid
  • Bosworth – Tracey Veronica Maitland
  • Bury St Edmunds – Edmund John Fordham
  • Caerphilly – Ian Gorman
  • Canterbury – Owen Prew
  • Cardiff South & Penarth – Tony Willicombe
  • Cardiff West – Peter Hopkins
  • Central Suffolk and North Ipswich – David Bull
  • Chatham and Aylesford – Fabrice Occhini
  • Cheltenham – Julie Perry
  • Chesterfield – John Scotting
  • Chichester – Trevor Bence
  • Cities of London and Westminster – Georgine Thorburn
  • City of Chester – Clare Victoria Aspinall
  • Colne Valley – Stuart Hale
  • Copeland – David Rimmer Walker
  • Delyn – Nigel Williams
  • Dover – Edmund Hall
  • Dundee East – Calum Walker
  • East Renfrewshire – Paul Aitken
  • Eastleigh – Marlene Godwin
  • Ellesmere Port and Neston – Chris Stevens
  • Erith and Thamesmede – Thomas Bright
  • Faversham and Mid Kent – Graeme Jenkins
  • Gillingham and Rainham – Tania Jackson
  • Glasgow South – Danyaal Raja
  • Gordon – (Arthur) Les Durance
  • Greenwich and Woolwich – Matthew Wadhams
  • Halesowen and Rowley Regis – Andrew Robert England Kerr
  • Hendon – Yosef David
  • Huddersfield – Stephen Greaves
  • Ilford North – Neil Anderson
  • Ipswich – Nicola Jane Thomas
  • Islington South and Finsbury – Paddy Hannam
  • Islwyn – James Wells
  • Kingston upon Hull East – Marten Hall
  • Leeds North East – Inaya Folarin Iman
  • Loughborough – Craig Smith
  • Mid Bedfordshire – Ian Loughborough
  • Middlesbrough – Faye Clements
  • Moray – Mark Nash
  • Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford – Deneice Florence- Jukes
  • North Herefordshire – Gareth Jones
  • Northampton North – Norman Gerald Nickason
  • Northampton South – James Cotton
  • Nottingham North – Julian Paul Carter
  • Orpington – Sam Hibbs
  • Oxford West and Abingdon – Joseph Sullivan
  • Perth & North Perthshire – Stuart Powell
  • Poplar and Limehouse – Qi Cui
  • Preseli Pembrokeshire – Gethin James
  • Rhondda – Toby Grist
  • Rochester and Strood – Malcolm McLeod
  • Salisbury – Julin Malins
  • South Leicestershire – James Potter
  • South Ribble – Shirley Parkinson
  • Southampton, Test – Philip Crook
  • St Austell and Newquay – Robin Koerner
  • Stockton North – Martin Walker
  • Streatham – Elizabeth Moore
  • Suffolk Coastal – Anthony Love
  • Swansea East – Andrew Keith Roberts
  • Swansea West – Haydn Glyn Brameld
  • Thanet South – Timothy James Vince
  • Tonbridge and Malling – Stephen Peddie
  • Vauxhall – Hortense Sheppard
  • Wigan – William Malloy